MHG6517 - Hut Circle - Loch Hasco

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

"Sherd from hut-circles near Loch Hasco, Kilmuir, Skye. Presented to NMAS by Mr McCombe, 5 Jasmine Park West, Newcastle, 7."
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1954.

No hut-circles were found during a search of the area around Loch Hasco. Visited by OS (A S P) 25 April 1961.

Sherd listed under Acc. No. HD 1183 in the NMS catalogue. Described as having a soapy, gritless texture. <1>

In reference to the above, there are, however, two possible hut circles c.190m to the west-southwest of Loch Hasco visible on aerial photographs taken in 1999-2001 (see MHG62010 and MHG62011).