MHG6525 - Churchton Bay, cross base

• CROSS (Undated)

See also:

NG53NW0004 Sanctuary crosses?
NG53NW0013 Cross slab

On a small knoll about a quarter of a mile SW of Raasay House at the N. end of the wall which encloses a private battery, there is a square piece of masonry, said to be the base of a cross which formed the boundary of the land attached to St. Maol-luag's chapel at Raasay House (q.v. NG53NW 4)
Name Book 1877. <1>

NG 5454 3632. The remains of this sanctuary cross comprise a base of squared stone bonded with lime mortar measuring 2.3m by 2.0m and 1.0m in height, with a fragment of a second tier originally about 1.3m square, and 0.5m high.
Visited by OS (A S P) 12 June 1961.

No change.
Visited by OS (R L) 22 September 1971.

The monument was recorded by ACFA in 2005 during their ongoing project to record the archaeological and historic monuments on Raasay. It is rectangular in plan, situated at the northern end of The Battery (see MHG5724). It measures 2.3m north-south by 2.1m east-west and is 1.8m high. The stonework is highest at the northeast corner, directly over the vertical rock face and has four courses to a height of 1.05m. <2>