MHG6527 - Cladh an Torrain

Said to be the site of a small cemetery at Cladh and Torrain, Raasay, Portree.

• CEMETERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NG 5941 4897) Cladh an Torrain (NAT). Burial Ground (NR).

At the east end of Torran, a small cluster of cottages on the north side of Loch Arnish, is a small disused burial ground.
It lies above and behind a high rock outcrop, beneath some trees, and close to a footpath from the cottages to the school. Only a few feet across, it is hemmed in against the rock by some boulders, and the burial places are marked with small stones. Local inhabitants say it was used about 80 years ago for plague burials, mostly of small children.
Visited by OS (A S P) 12 June 1961.

The site was surveyed by members of ACFA in 2005 as part of their ongoing survey of the archaeological and historical monuments on Raasay. <1>