MHG6537 - Sligachan

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

To the N of the River Sligachan close to a substantial wall, at a height of 5m OD are the ruinous remains of two rectangular structures. The easternmost structure has a small annexe attached to the centre of its S wall. A possible door opening survives in the E wall of this building. (Shown on OS 6-inch map, 1966 at NG 4880 3044 and NG 4882 3044).
Visited by R Miket, 1991.
R Miket et al 1991; NMRS MS/530

Three unroofed buildings, one of which has two compartments, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxxix) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968) where the building to the W is shown as L-shaped and that to the E is shown as T-shaped.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 27 November 1996