MHG6563 - Enclosure - Glebe, Strath

A sub-circular enclosure at Glebe, Strath, previously thought to be a stone circle.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) STONE CIRCLE? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

About 500m SE of Cill Chriosd (NG62SW 3) amongst rough grazing is a circular embankment which measures 13m N-S by 11m E-W. On and within this embankment is a number of upright and recumbent stones, formerly a circle of considerable majesty. Visited by R Miket 4 April 1990. <1>

There is nothing visible at the former location (NGR 161970 820270) of what was believed in 1990 (<1>) to be a stone circle on any available aerial photographs. However, this feature exactly as described lies c.154m to the northwest of the former position. The spatial data was amended according to the location of the feature as seen on 2016 vertical APs. <2>

Excavations were carried out by G Kozikowski and recorded by M Wildgoose in three seasons between 2015 and 2018 of part of the enclosure and the adjacent chambered cairn (see MHG5316). The third and last season of work on the very disturbed Neolithic chambered cairn, first opened c.1902, probably by workers from the nearby marble quarry, was undertaken 22 May-30 November 2018. The enclosure was thought to have been constructed from material taken from the adjacent chambered cairn and the capstone from the chamber placed upright within the bank. <3>