MHG6585 - Creag Strollamus

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • BUILDING (Undated)

At the head of the glen which lies to the SE of Creag Strollamus, between two small burns which run into the E side of the Allt Fearna, are a group of rectangular and circular structures with a turf-and-stone dyke. The group lies amongst improved grassland and comprises:
1. A sub-rectangular structure 6.5m by 4m over walls 1m thick. A door- opening 0.75m wide lies in the SE end.
2. A circular structure 8m in diameter over walls built of boulders
1m wide, possibly a kale yard.
3. A rectangular house 10m by 5m over walls 0.75m thick, a door opening .3m wide lies in the centre of the SE side.
4. An irregular turf-built structure which lies a short distance to the NNW of (3).
5/6 Two small circular structures 4m in diameter over walls 0.5m wide, possibly linked by a turf dyke.
A turf and stone boundary dyke forms a right-angle on the E and S sides of the group.
Visited by M Wildgoose 5 April 1990.