MHG6660 - Coire Dhorrcail

• SHIELING SETTLEMENT (Undated)
  • STONE SETTING (Undated)

Full Description

Disposed over a S-facing slope, bisected at intervals by minor left-bank tributaries of the Allt Coire Dhorrcail, there are at least sixteen shieling-huts and associated structures. These are as follows:-

1: Terraced into the slope directly overlooking the braided main stream and at a height of roughly 229m OD, there is a well-constructed hut platform (NG 8495 0437), 5.5m by 3m, with a boulder-strewn apron to the front. The rear scarp of the platform is bowed and has been revetted with masonry (up to 1m high in seven courses). The hut was entered through the WSW end-wall. Immediately downslope, there is what may be another hut platform, measuring 4.4m from WSW to ENE by 3.3m transversely. Some 7m below this, there is a third hut platform, measuring 4m from WSW to ENE by 2.4m transversely.
2: Some 25m to the ENE of (1), and occupying a small terrace, there are the turf-covered wall-footings of an oval hut (NG 8498 0438), measuring 5.1m by up to 3.4m transversely overall.
3: Terraced into the slope, on the nose of a narrow spur beside the burn, there are the turf-covered stone wall-footings of a shieling-hut (NG 8491 0435). It is roughly oval on plan and measures 5.3m from WSW to ENE by up to 4.2m transversely overall. Its ENE wall is distinguished by the size of its boulder pinnings.
4: Situated on shelving ground between two burns, to the WSW of hut (3), there is a hut platform (NG 8487 0433), which has been revetted with stone on its SW and SE sides. The platform measures 7.7m from SW to NE by 7m transversely overall.
5: On a slight terrace at the head of a boulder-strewn slope overlooking (1), there are the turf-covered wall-footings of a small hut (NG 8490 0443) measuring roughly 2m in diameter overall.
6: On a grass-covered terrace close to a burn high up on the S-facing slope, there are the remains of six shieling-huts (NG 8486 0441). The first, a two-compartment hut, measures 7.1m from SW to NE by 3.6m transversely over turf-covered boulder footings. Immediately to the ENE there are the turf-covered footings of a hut measuring roughly 3.2m in overall diameter, whilst downslope from these, to the SE, there are those of another (about 2.6m in diameter overall). Upslope, 2.5m to the NW of the two-compartment hut, and let into the side of the burn gully, there are the turf-covered wall-footings of a hut measuring 4.5m from W to E by 3.7m transversely overall, with an entrance probably in its S wall. Immediately to the E, there are traces of what may be another hut (roughly 4.6m overall). Some 6.5m upslope from the latter, beside a boulder and terraced into the slope, there are the remains of an oval hut (4.4m from W to E by 3.3m transversely overall).
7: Some 20m to the NNW of (6), beside a rock outcrop at the foot of a boulder-strewn ridge, there are the remains of a subrectangular hut or enclosure (NG 8485 0444). It measures 4.7m from NNE to SSW by 3.8m transversely over turf-covered stone wall-footings. The SSW end-wall is formed by a sizeable rock fragment. On the ESE side of the structure there is a small circular box-like stone setting.
8: About 13m to the NNE of (7), and similarly set at the foot of the ridge, there are the turf-covered stone wall-footings of what may be a hut (NG 8485 0446), measuring 3.4m in overall diameter.
9: On a rock-strewn slope, some 25m to the N of (8), there are the turf-covered stone wall-footings of another hut (NG 8485 0449), measuring 3.2m in diameter.
10: Upslope to the NNW of (9), there are the turf-covered remains of a hut (NG 8483 0451) measuring 3.3m in overall diameter.
11: On the left bank of the burn which bounds the shieling on the NE (about 312m OD), there is a small circular setting of stones (NG 8487 0453) measuring 1.8m in diameter. Extending downslope from it, and cut by the burn, there is what may be a second stone setting.
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 3, 7 June 1991.