MHG6689 - Allt Nam Meacan

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Tucked into the foot of a steep slope, about 100m to the S of the Allt nam Meacan, at 65m OD is a small farmstead consisting of:
1. A longhouse alligned N-S which measures 13m by 5m over walls 1.1m wide. A door opening 0.4m wide survives in the centre of the E wall. Attached to the S end of the E wall, and protruding in an easterly direction is a small annexe which measures 4m N-S by 5.5m E-W over walls 1m wide. A door opening 0.3m wide lies in the centre of the E-facing wall.
2. A small turf and stone dyked enclosure lies to the rear of the longhouse. Two large boulders form an entrance on the W side of the enclosure.
3. 30m upslope to the W is a ruinous byre which measures 7m N-S by 4m E-W over walls of stone 1m wide. A door opening 0.4m wide lies in the centre of the E wall.
Visited by M Wildgoose 5 April 1990.