• WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

On the right bank of Allt Li, some 30m upslope to the W of the kiln (8.3), there are the wasted remains of a horizontal mill, with lade and tail race. It is rectangular on plan and measures 7.3m from N to S by 3.8m transversely over turf-covered stone wall-footings 0.9m in thickness and 0.6m in height; the entrance was in the S end-wall. The interior has been subdivided to accommodate, on the N, the wheel-pit with its dressing floor above - the lade being channelled directly through the building at this end. The tail race emits from the N end of the E long-wall and the lade can be traced from a corresponding position in the W wall, upslope for a distance of some 40m to a point where the burn has been dammed (NG 8321 0749).
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 6 June 1991.