• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PEN (Undated)

Full Description

There are the remains of an enclosure, a pen and building platforms forming part of the township of Li. These are as follows:-

1: NG 8323 0750 On the right bank of Allt Li, to the W of the mill (8.4), there are the turf-covered stone wall-footings of what may be either an enclosure or a building. It measures 5.9m from W to E by 2.7m transversely overall. On the S side of the enclosure there is what may be a pen (detail was obscured on the date of visit due to the bracken), and on the N a drainage-trench. The rubble of a wall skirting the burn has probably been intended to protect the NW angle of the enclosure in times of spate.
2: NG 8323 0755 Terraced into a SE-facing slope, to the WNW of the house at Li, there is a possible building platform (9.8m from SSW to NNE by 2.5m transversely) with a back scarp about 1.8m high; the approach to the platform seems to have been from the SSE. On the S there is a small depression (about 1.9m in diameter). The front apron of the platform is cut on the SE by a second platform (3.2m by 2.9m), which is stone revetted and incorporates a boulder to the rear.
3: NG 8324 0762 Terraced into the slope some 70m to the N of (2) there is a platform.
Visited by RCAHMS (SS) 6 June 1991.