• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The principal cultivation remains at Li comprise two fields, which are respectively defined by turf-covered earthen banks, and each contains tracts of well-defined cultivation ridging. The first (centred at NG 8315 0762), occupies the rounded summit of a prominent knoll overlooking Li from the NW. In the interior, the ridges are variously orientated and grouped in swathes. The second field (centred at NG 8304 0749), in which the ridges are generally orientated downslope, is defined by an arc of bank and accounts for an area of ground bounded on the N by Allt Li. Earthen banks link the fields to the predominantly cultivated slopes which are bounded on the S by Allt a Bhealaich Bhain (see NG80NW 9). Faint traces of cultivation are also apparent over the improved ground immediately to the N of Li, and skirting the foot of the neighbouring slope, over which there are also fragmented traces of ridging, there is a sizeable earthen field-bank. There is a clearance cairn at NG 8324 0753. The character of the cultivation, which has been noted above, differs markedly from one area to another. Where best preserved the ridges are up to 3m wide and 0.5m high; the width of the furrows varies from 2m to 4m.
Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 6 June 1991.