MHG6715 - Glac Nan Sgadan

• PEN (Undated)
  • PLATFORM (Undated)

Full Description

1: Some 30m upslope, beside a prominent boulder (NG 8237 0871), there is a double stance measuring 5.2m by 1.8m and 4m by 2.2m from SSW to NNE respectively, that on the NNE being partially edged with boulders.
About 20m to the WNW (NG 8235 0872), there is a solitary stance (3m by 2m overall), while some 30m to the NNW (NG 8235 0874) there is a small rectangular platform, and about 10m upslope from this (NG 8234 0874), there is another (4m by 3m), with stone revetted edges.

2: Beside a solitary ash tree, towards the head of the slope (NG 8234 0872), there is a natural gully, within which, at its N end, at the foot of a boulder, a small pen has been constructed (NG 8234 0872), measuring 2m by up to 1.2m internally; there are traces of what may be a second pen immediately to the WNW.

Visited by RCAHMS (IMS) 3 June 1991.