MHG672 - Possible Broch - Achcomhairle

• (Alternate Type) BROCH? (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)
  • MOUND (Undated)

Site of (NAT) Pict's House (NR)

There is a low, circular mound, 0.8m high and about 24m diameter, with a central depression 12m diameter and 0.5m maximum depth, situated on a false crest on gentle W slope of Spital Hill in a pasture field. It contains a large number of stones around edge of this central depression; some are earthfast while others are obviously stone clearance.
The original entry in ONB (1872) is 'Tulloch - the remains or ruins of a Pict's House.' Tulloch is the local name applied to mounds usually found to contain brochs (RCAHMS 1911), but no definite remains of broch can be seen. The situation is typical one for a cairn.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (NKB) 11 November 1965

(ND 1596 5566) Mound (NR) OS 6" map, (1971)

A mound 24m diameter levelled to a height of 0.4m except in SE quarter, which is up to 0.9m high. Stones litter the mound, and an appreciable number of slabs has been dumped in SE quarter. The site would appear to be remains of a broch, but no identifiable broch characteristics are exposed.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 February 1982

Broch mound. Diameter: 24m. Circular grass-covered mound 0.9m high. R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND15 2 ACHCOMHAIRLE
ND/1596 5556
Possible broch or cairn in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a low circular mound about 24.0m in diameter and 0.80m high, with a central depression. There are no signs of structural features now and the site may be that of a cairn.
Source: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 NE 5. <1>