MHG6727 - North Fearns

• SETTLEMENT (Undated)

see also, NG53NE 103 NG 586 354 Township

To the N and S of the Hallaig road and extending down to the shore are the extensive remains of the deserted settlements of North and South Fearns. Over 60 ruinous structures are visible plus numerous enclosures and extensive rig cultivation.
Visited by CS and IJ 27 March 1991.
R Miket et al; NMRS MS/530

A township comprising sixteen unroofed buildings, two fields, three enclosures and part of a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xxxvi). Five roofed, eighteen unroofed buildings, five enclosures, some field walls and part of a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1989).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 8 November 1996