MHG676 - Watten Church

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
The church of Watten, which appears always to have stood on site of the present one, is mentioned between 1223 and 1245 and again in 16th and 17th centuries.
Orig Paroch Scot 1855

Only outside walls of old parish church of Watten remain at ND 2493 5625, to a uniform height of 0.5m. A commemorative cross in centre marks site of 'The Parish Church of Watten, 1659 to 1952'. No info was obtained about any pre-Reformation church.
Visited by OS (W D J) 29 April 1963.

(ND 2493 5625) Church (NR) (rems of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 2 March 1982

Church, Watten Parish. Dimensions: 23 x 15m. Rectangular structure now visible as a platform 0.5m high.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 19

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office