MHG6783 - Symbol Stone - Advie Parish Church

• INSCRIBED STONE (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

Site visited and photographed by John Halliday, 30/09/03. Highland Archaeology Challenge. See assoc. docs. File.
J Aikten : 20/01/04.

NJ13SW 2 1265 3426, moved from to 142 353.

A rubbing of a fragment of a pictish symbol stone was donated to the NMAS in 1906. It's believed to have been found in the old burial ground of the parish of Advie, near the river and a mile from the present church of Advie on whose vestry wall it is now preserved. The stone fragment is 3 feet long by 1 foot 4 inches wide. <1>

Local enquiries failed to find any further information regarding the find-spot of this symbol stone. The old parish burial ground, still in use, is at NJ 142 353. As stated by PSAS the stone is now preserved in the north wall of the present church of Advie (NJ 1265 3426) and was probably inserted when the church was built in 1874 (a)
Visited by OS (W D J) 1 August 1966.

Now preserved in Advie Church vestry, this Pictish Symbol Stone measuring 0.99m x 0.4m is not complete, but bears a part of the crescent and V-rod and the mirror case, both ornamented within the outline.
Information from R Jones 1980.

Class I symbol stone bearing a crescent and V-rod above a mirrorcase. <2>

The stone and symbol appears in the RCAHMS publication by Iain Fraser in 2008. The publication brings together all of the symbol-bearing stones and artefacts known to date, provifing brief descriptions of each and suggestions for further reading. <3>

Advie (?St Bride), Moray, Pictish symbol stone fragment
Measurements: H 0.91m, W 0.41m
Stone type:
Place of discovery: NJ 142 353
Present location: built into the wall of the parish church.
Evidence for discovery: thought to have come from the site of the old parish church, close to the River Spey to the north-east of the modern church.
Present condition: broken and weathered.
Description:
Trimmed for re-use, this fragment is incised with part of a large crescent and V-rod over a circular disc with a stubby indented rectangle.
Date: seventh century