MHG6821 - Spey Bridge

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) MILITARY INSTALLATION (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Foe New Spey Bridge (NJ 033 268), see NJ02NW 21.

This bridge has 3 arches and is some 4m wide between the parapets. It is in good condition, but is closed to traffic (see NJ02NW 25). On the S side of the bridge is a standing stone commemorating the completion of the bridge in 1754.
Visited by OS (RB) 2 September 1966.

(Location cited as NJ 039 264). Old Spey Bridge, Grantown. This 3-span rubble bridge crosses the river Spey and was built as a miltary bridge in 1754. A weak design, it has unusually deep spandrels, which have been strengthened with old rail; the segmental arches increase in size towards the Moray side. The smallest arch was rebuilt after the great flood of 1829.
J R Hume 1977.

The bridge was descheduled in 1992.
(KC 09/08/2004)

This bridge formerly carried the military road MR 9 across the River Spey, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Cromdale and Abernethy, to the S of Grantown-on-Spey.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 23 October 1997.

BAS Local Plan, Sept. 1997: P19/2.5.13. Historic Buildings.
J Aitken : 24/05/01.

Check line point for River Spey is noted as being near here (NJ 039 263). Info from Redfern, "20th Century fortifications in the UK" vol V.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 13.12.01.

On the S side of Old Spey Bridge in Parish of Abernethy there is a stone to commemorate the completion of the bridge in 1745, by Col Charles Hay and his company. (no gird ref. given) Site visited and photographed by John Halliday, 30/09/03. Highland Archaeology Challenge. See Hlink photo.
See assoc. docs. File.