MHG683 - Hut Circle, Links of Dunnet

Full Description

A hut circle in the form of a large circular depression at the S end of a ridge of sand. Stones arevvisible round the perimeter giving an internal diameter of about 36ft.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

At ND 2234 7002, visible as a hollow set into the NW slope of an afforested sandy knoll, is a circular stone-walled hut measuring about 14.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall (determined by probing) spread to an indeterminate width. The entrance is not evident. This is with little doubt the hut described by the RCAHMS, not that published nearby (ND27SW 12).
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (I S S) 9 March 1972.

(ND 2234 7002) Hut Circle (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

No change to the previous field report other than details of the hut circle are less recoverable due to mature conifer cover.
Visited by OS (J M) 21 April 1982.