MHG6867 - Cantraydoune 4 + 5

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

At NH 7858 4535 on a broom-covered ridge is an ill-defined circular stone-walled hut measuring about 11.0 m in diameter between the centres of a wall of indeterminate width. The entrance is not evident.

At NH 7838 4531 is another oval stone-walled hut measuring approximately 11.5m from E to W by 9.5m transversely between the centres of an ill-defined wall obscured by bracken. The entrance is not evident. Between the huts are a few overgrown stone clearance heaps and traces of occasional lynchets, probably from contemporary cultivation plots. Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 29 January 1971.

These huts have been destroyed.
RCAHMS 1978.

The area has been cleared and re-planted, effectively removing the westerly hut circle without trace, and leaving only the ill-defined SE half of the other hut.
Visited by OS (J M) 3 February 1981.