MHG6882 - Cup marked stone, Little Urchany Wester

• CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

Part of a cup-marked stone was found about 1882 in the wall of a farm-building at Little Urchany Wester (? Area NH 869 487). The building, which had been built about 1812, had lately fallen.
The cup-marked fragment is of yellow sandstone and has been split and has part of its corner removed. It measures 2' 1" by 8 1/2" broad at one end and 7 1/2" at the other.
It bears 12 complete cups, 2" to 3 1/2" wide and from 1 3/8" to 1/2" deep, and two or three incomplete.
It was taken to Cawdor Castle (NH 8471 4987) for preservation.
W Jolly 1882.

According to local information, stones from the Clava-type ring-cairn (NH84NE 1) were used in the construction of farm-buildings at Wester Little Urchany. The cup-marked stone is still preserved at Cawdor Castle. Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1971.

This stone could originally have come from either of the ring cairns NH84NE 1 or 2. It is still at Cawdor Castle.
RCAHMS 1978, visited May 1978.