MHG6887 - Ivy Cottage, West End - Cawdor

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1830 AD to 1870 AD)

Full Description

The building was visited and photographed in 2015 as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area. This 'C' listed building was built in the mid 19th century. A small, rectangular one and a half storey detached cottage on the Budgate minor road, it has a low dry stone wall with a mature hedge above and a high box hedge to side. Constructed from tooled rubble stone with lime pointing, it has gable ends featuring coped ends and ridge stacks. The roof is traditional scottish slate with a tiled ridgeline and black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. There are stone stacks on each gable end, both with tall matching ornate clay chimney pots. The lower floor has two twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames. It has two white wooden framed four light sash dormer windows, each with slate roofs, tiled ridging, lead sealings with black bargeboards and wooden panelled frontage. The front door is a red wooden period double door with brass round handles and letterbox. <1>