MHG6899 - Balmacaan House - Cawdor

The former manse at Cawdor.

• MANSE (19th Century - 1831 AD to 1831 AD)

The old Cawdor manse, built in 1831.

The building, associated walled garden, steading and gatepiers were listed at category B in 1979.

Balmacaan p/a to demolish structure & new utility room 03/053-4 FUL/LBC- no arch response - HAW 4/2003

The building was photographed as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area in 2015. <1>

Balmacaan House was originally the village Manse House, built in 1831, and is shown on the 1st Edition OS Map. This building is B listed, along with its gate piers and a walled garden. The building is set back from road behind mature trees in a large garden with a low dry stone wall at the front, alongside the minor public road to Budgate. The boundary continues to the east with a post and wire fence, to the north side this becomes a 2m high garden wall running around the walled garden, before returning to a post and wire fence on the western side.

The original building is rectangular with three wide bays. There are two rear wings to North and a modern conservatory extention on the east side of the house. Built of dressed rubble stone, it is harl pointed with tooled ashlar dressings. The roof is hip ended with traditional Scottish slate, a leaded ridgeline and black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. It has paired central stone stacks on main building, with a single tall stone stack on the rear extention and a single stainless steel pipe on modern side extention.

The building has two twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames on the front, with two twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames on the upper floor. On the ground floor it has three twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames to the front with two twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames on the sides of the building. In addition it has four dormer windows at the rear, two have flat roofs, slate front and side walls, each with twelve light casement windows.