MHG6902 - Lilac Cottage (formerly West End Cottage) - Cawdor

Mid 19th century C Listed building

• HOUSE (19th Century - 1830 AD to 1870 AD)

Full Description

Visited and photographed as part of character appraisal in 2015. This 'C' listed building was built in the mid 19th century, it has a small front garden with a low dry stone wall and a holly hedge facing the Budgate minor road. A one and a half storey detached rectangular building, it is built of rubble stone with tooled dressings and lime pointing. The gable ends feature coped ends and stacks. The roof has traditional scottish slate with a cement and tiled ridgeline with black traditional style metal downpipes and guttering. It has stone stacks on each gable end, both stacks have single tall plain clay pots. A TV aerial is attached to east stack. The two ground floor windows have twelve light sash windows with white wooden frames. The building has two sash style dormers windows with white wooden frames. Each has slate roofs, with tiled ridging and lead sealings, slate sides, black bargeboards with wooden panelled frontage. The front door is a red wooden period double door with brass round handles and letterbox. <1>