MHG6919 - Holy Rood Church, Nairn

• CHURCH (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

The Holy Rood Kirk of Nairn stood near the Constabulary Garden (NH 8852 5657). G Bain 1893. <1>

According to the editor of the 'Nairnshire Telegraph', workmen engaged on construction of the new telephone exchange at approximately NH 8849 5650, came upon some foundations which were supposed to have been those of the Holy Rood Kirk. This information could not be confirmed. Visited by OS (E G C) 29 November 1961.

The old church at Newburgh, the Church of the Holy Rood, had a dedication to St. Thomas a Becket, and is reported to have stood near the present Constabulary Gardens - possibly underneath the later ruins in the garden of 79 High Street.
Information contained in letter from Isobel Rae, Dunglass Cottage, Nairn to OS quoting information from the Aberdeen Press and Journal, 2 December 1961.