MHG6950 - Nairn Castle, West Links

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MOORING STAGE (Undated)

The original castle of Nairn, extant in time of Malcolm I and described by Camden as 'a tower on a peninsula of extraordinary height', stood near mouth of river and remains were still visible at spring tides about the end of the 18th century.
L Shaw 1882

The ruins under sea are probably those of an anchorage constructed as late as 17th century. The ruins of castle are supposed to be on shore at NW corner of the Links.
G Bain 1893.

No trace of the castle was seen during field investigation and no reliable information obtained. Local, unconfirmed, opinion is that it stood opposite the swimming baths at NH 8770 5699.
Visited by OS (E G C) 29 November 1961.

Nairn castle was founded together with the burgh NH85NE 40. It may have been situated on or near the site of Constabular Gardens, High Street.
J Gifford 1992.