MHG6951 - Bridge, Bridge Street, Nairn

• BRIDGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Nairn Br. (NAT) OS 6" map, (1938)

Nairn Bridge was built in 1631 or 1632 and has sustained much damage from floods since then, particularly in 1868.
Name Book 1868.

A plaque on the north parapet of the present Nairn Bridge states that the bridge was built in 1803, partially re-erected in 1829 and 1868 and widened and strengthened in 1936. There is no definite evidence of 17th century structure about it.
Visited by OS (E G C) 29 November 1961.

(Location cited as NH 886 566). Nairn Bridge, built 1803, rebuilt 1829, 1868 and 1936. A three-span bridge with dressed-stone arch rings and rubble spandrels and wing-walls. There are oculi in the spandrels and a dentilated string course. The segmental arches decrease in span to the east.
J R Hume 1977.

Bridge, Bridge St. Built by George Burn, 1803, and reconstructed in 1829, 1868 and 1936. Three segmental arches, their size diminishing to the E; round panels in the spandrels.
J Gifford 1992.

This bridge carries the A96 (T) public road over the River Nairn on the eastern side of the town of Nairn.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 6 November 1997.