MHG6957 - Nairn Castle (later) , Castle Lane, Nairn

• CASTLE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

(NH 8852 5658) Supposed Site of Fort (NR)
(NH 8852 5657) Constabulary Garden
OS 25" map, Nairnshire, (1868)

The castle built at Nairn by William the Lion on the Constabulary or Castle Hill had a central keep. One side was protected by river & N & W sides were protected by ramparts and ditches, the entrance being by a drawbridge. The castle ground extended as far as the present Bridge St, probably near to the old ford at Brochar's Brae, and was enclosed by a stout palisade and earthwork.
G Bain 1893. <1>

There is no trace of the castle at the site but the factor in the nearby Cawdor Estates offices (NH 8851 5655) stated that a cellar beneath the building was supposed to have formed part of the castle. The ground in which the offices are situated is still known as the Constabulary Garden.
Visited by OS (E G C) 29 November 1961.

HER Map data attributes changed to uncertain area, as the extent of this site is uncertain. <2>