MHG6964 - Dalbuie

Full Description

Numerous small cairns are visible on a S-facing slope W of an unnamed stream. (For discussion on the period and purpose of monuments of this type, see NT05SE 3.)
RCAHMS 1978, visited 1978.

At NH 8942 4066, in moorland retreating from the steep N side of a river valley, is a hut circle accompanied by a field system.
The hut is set in at the foot of a slope and measures approximately 11.0m by 10.0m in diameter internally. The wall is evident as a heather-covered band of rubble up to 0.7m high and from 2.0m broad in the N increasing to 4.5m broad in the side of an entrance in the SE, the line of the long axis. The field system is composed of field clearance heaps spaced from 20.0m to 40.0m apart.
There is evidence in the form of cultivation strips of land-use, abandoned in the 18th / 19th century.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 2 February 1981.