MHG6965 - Shearleat

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Approx NH 866 422. Two hut circles lie close to the Carnoch Burn. They measure 10m and 12m in diameter respectively; there is also an oval enclosure measuring 10.8m from E to W by 8.4m transversely. Scattered clearance-heaps, banks and plots which are visible in area may be associated with huts or the near-by deserted settlements.
RCAHMS 1978, visited 1978.

Centred on NH 867 422, at confluence of Carnoch Burn and the Caochan na Feithe Seilich, is a group of three hut circles (A - C) accompanied by half a dozen or so field clearance heaps, the latter mainly in the proximity of hut B. A boundary bank associated with buildings and enclosures, abandoned in the 18th-19th century, runs through hut group.
All the huts are heather- or peat-blanketed. Entrances are no longer discernible in huts B and C.
'A', on a rise beside a stream, measures approximately 11.5m NW-SE by 9m transversely within a wall reduced to a rubble spread up to 0.3m high and 2.5m broad; the entrance appears to be in the SE. A drain cuts through the NW sector of the hut.
'B', on a ridge, measures about 14.5m in diameter over an obscure wall. A drain cuts through the S quadrant, and the N edge of a track passes on the S side of the hut.
'C', on level ground above a stream, measures some 13m N-S by 12m overall. Only scant rubble of the wall survives.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 2 February 1981.