MHG6977 - Easter Lochend

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Visible on OS air photographs AR/OS.67.095: 284-5, flown May 1967.

A fort, overgrown with whin, straddling a glacial ridge running E to W. A bank, c.0.5m high, with outer ditch, c.0.3m deep, each c.3.0m wide, crosses the ridge in the E and W isolating a level sub-rectangular area measuring c.23.0m by c.10.0m. The ditch continues round most of the N side as a terrace c.1.5m wide in the NW where it is best preserved, and at a maximum of c.3.5m below the summit. Nothing could be seen on the S side due to dense whin.
No entrance is evident and there is no trace of stone-work.
The fort is similar in character and situation to NJ02NW 9.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (R L) 8 January 1970.

The defences of this fort, which occupies a steep-sided ridge running from E to W, have been reduced to short stretches of rampart and accompanying ditch on the E and W respectively. The rampart stands to a height of 0.5m and the ditch is 3m broad and up to 0.3m deep.
RCAHMS 1978, visited March 1978.