MHG6984 - Bridge House, Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Bridge House (UID05) is 'C' listed and located at the corner of the minor road next to the footbridge leading to North Lodge Gate House. It has a horizontal wooden fence with chicken wire to the front and a hedge to the side.

The building is one and a half storey, with a L shaped frontage and incorperates a large extension, UID 58, behind.

There are stone crow steps along all gable and dormer features, finished with carved stone finials. It has a light grey harlling finish, with ashlar architrave dressings to windows and doors. The gable ends have crowsteps leading to stone carved ball finials.

The roof is of traditional Scottish slate, a leaded ridgeline with black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. There are two harlled end stacks with corniced tops and tall pots.

The building has a single narrow three light studio in white wooden frame, and a single eight light sash window in a white wooden frame at the gable ends.

On the ground floor there is a single large twelve light sash window with white wooden frame within a ashlar architrave. There is a large bay window containing a twelve light sash window, a white wooden frame and two side vertical four light sash window with white wooden frames. These bay windows are set in ashlar architraves.

The front has a red wooden single period door with black round doorhandle and a two light fanlight, set into a depressed arch with ashlar architrave.

UID 59 has a stone gable and a single stone end stack with a single tall clay pot chimney just visible from access lane. UID059 is believed to be the original cottage on site.