MHG6986 - Fountainsyde (L) & Hillview (R), Cawdor Village

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

These buildings were photographed as part of a character appraisal of Cawdor Conservation Area in 2015. <1>

These two semi-detached buildings front onto Cawdors internal minor road. They have small front gardens behind a low mortared stone wall at the front and picket fences and hedges to either side with gravel drives.

Both are L shaped, with a rear wing to the northeast end on Hillview (UID046) and to the northwest end on Fountainsyde (UID047). These form a mirror image. The Harlling on both gable ends is patched with minor repairs which detracts from overall appearance.

These two 'C' listed one and a half storey buildings have three bays each and are finished in a grey harl. The roofs are traditional Scottish slate, terricota coloured angled tiles on the ridge with black traditional style metal guttering and downpipes. Both have a single harlled end stack and share a central harlled ridge stack. Each has a single tall pot at gabled end, with a pair of tall pots at the central stack.

The is a single two light black framed skylight. Both buildings have two dormers, each with slate sides, slate roofs with tile ridge and lead seals. They have black bargeboards and wooden panels with four light sash windows and white wooden frames.

At the front both have two twelve light sash windows, with white wooden frames and stone architraves. To the sides there are single twelve light sash windows, with white wooden frames and stone architraves.

Both have pronounced central porches with slate roofs and stone flur de lee finials above.

Hillview has a red wooden period double door with a two light fanlight and brass fittings.

Fountainsyde has a red wooden period double door with a single light fanlight and black brass round handle.