MHG6987 - Crannog, Loch of the Clans, Bemuchyle

• CRANNOG (Undated)

(NH 8263 5288) Oak Piles Burned Bones and Stones found here (NAT).
OS 25" map, Nairnshire, (1870)

The remains of a crannog, almost certainly noted by Campbell, were found, in or shortly before 1863, by John Grigor, about 150 yards south-east of the other Crannog (NH85SW 1).
Built of timbers, piles and stones the remains were only cursorily examined, because of waterlogging, but yielded three fire-marked stones and charcoal mixed with bits of bone.
NSA 1845; J Grigor 1865.

There is no trace of a crannog in the area indicated to the SE of
NH85SW 1.
Visited by OS (N K B) 25 November 1965.

No change.
Visited by OS (R L) 10 December 1970.

A desk based assessment was carried out by Michael Stratigos in 2017 of this crannog and the other at the Loch of the Clans. While MHG6991 was also surveyed and excavated, this crannog was not located. It was noted that this crannog has high archaeological and palaeoenvironmental potential due to permanent saturation, especially in light of the other crannog being found to be poorly preserved. <1>

The NMS catalogue lists a portion of a pile from a crannog at Loch of the Clans. It is unclear whether is it from this crannog or the other (MHG6991) at this site. Acc. No. HT 22. <2>