MHG6994 - Castle Findlay

• FORT (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)
  • VITRIFIED STONE (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)

Castle Findlay (NAT) Vitrified Fort (NR) OS 6" map, (1959)
Castle Finlay (NR) OS 6" map, Nairnshire, 2nd ed., (1906)

"Castle Finlay" (spelling confirmed) a partly vitrified fort with outworks on knoll in fork of 2 streams. It is oval plan measuring c33m N-S by c16m transversely within a turf-covered wall of rubble stones spread to c6m in which occasional burnt stones and a few small pieces of vitrified stone can be seen. The entrance is not evident.
The fort is surrounded at a lower level by a ditch, average width c3m and depth c1m, scarped into slope with upcast forming an outer rampart c3.5m wide and c1m high. This defence is broken at two places, in E where there is a declevity leading down slope from fort to a water-hole or cistern, and in N where defence is offset. Outside latter is a hornwork probably protecting entrance which was almost certainly in this quarter.
A modern footpath is constructed through the defence in the SW.
Surveyed at 1/2500 (Visited by OS {R D} 26 November 1965).
R W Feachem 1963; Visited by OS (R L) 14 January 1971.

Castle Findlay [NAT] Fort [NR] OS 1:10,000 map, 1980.

Information from ARCH Community Timeline Project: Auldearn:
Also sometimes spelled Castle Finlay.

Add to bibliography:

Anderson, George 1857. 'On certain Vitrified [and Unvitrified] Forts in the neighbourhood of Loch Ness and the Moray Firth,' Archaeologica Scotica v. 4, pp. 196-7. <1>

Nairn Museum files record two lumps of slag from Castle Findlay, Geddes, Narinshire. They are assumed to be from this site, and ther is no further information. It in unknown whether the objects are within the Museum's collection. <3>