MHG6996 - Barrow cemetery, Knock Geddes

• RING DITCH HOUSE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ROUND BARROW (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

See also MHG33130 - Carved Stone Ball
There is a half-demolished tumulus in a field at Muckle Geddes (NH 869 520), about 400 yds S of the public road. A carved quartzite ball, with six prominent discs, and roughly 2.5 ins in diameter, which was found nearby is in Nairn Museum.
J A Smith 1876; Information from J M Joass to J A Smith.

No further information. A large proportion of the lands of Muckle Geddes was levelled during the 1939-45 war for the construction of an airfield. Visited by OS (N K B) 16 November 1965.

The indistinct crop-marks of at least three ring-ditches varying between 6m and 10m in diameter have been recorded on air photographs. The reference by Joass (supra) may relate to one of these ring-ditches.
RCAHMS 1978; Visible on RCAHMS air photographs N 278-80 and N303: flown 1977, 1978.

Air photographs show at least seven ring-ditches in an arable field as marks in cereal crops. The roughly circular ring-ditches vary in size from 5m-10m across within narrow and broad ditches. There are a number of pits and other larger dark features in the immediate area of the ring-ditches. It is possible that more than one phase of activity may be represented.
Information: Historic Scotland, June 1992.