MHG7016 - Barrow cemetery - Kinchyle

• SQUARE BARROW (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • RING DITCH (Undated)

Full Description

A complex group of crop-marks has been recorded in a field 800m E of Kinchyle. They comprise a double-ditched square enclosure with a central pit, a square barrow, at least twelve circular enclosures varying from 12m to 20m in diameter, five ring-ditches measuring 5m to 9m in diameter, and a number of indeterminate crop-marks. Features visible within some of the circular enclosures and ring-ditches may represent stone or timber settings.
RCAHMS APs N244-7, N 263-9, N 302: 1976, 1977, 1978. <1>

At least ten circles of post holes or pits may be seen on the air photographs; possibly they may be the sites of round timber houses, broadly comparable with the primary phase at West Plean (NS88SW 5), though they could have served a funerary or ritual purpose.
G S Maxwell 1978. <2>

Tolan notes 'at least ten circles of pits', of which two are susceptible to measurement.
M Tolan 1988.

The site was Scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1991.

Jim Bone APs 2003 - among strong geology are a number of features, some still unclear this year includes crescent shaped features (poss ploughed out huts) and one large and one small ring ditch that have been allocated individual numbers - HAW 10/2003

The site is included in a broad discussion of Pictish cemeteries in Inverness-shire, Moray and Aberdeenshire. <3>