MHG7017 - Enclosure & Cropmarks, Meikle Kildrummie

Full Description

NH 852 540. A pear-shaped enclosure visible as crop-markings about 400m WNW of Meikle Kildrummie measures about 41m from E to W by 32m transversely within a narrow ditch.
Visible on RCAHMS air photographs N 272-4: flown 1977.
RCAHMS 1978.

GR corrected to above to cover large sub circular enclosure visible as thin single ditch line and area of SAM. To N of this are a series of pits one extremely large S of drainage ditch and what appears to be parallel rows of circular pits to the N (clay pits?) at 285132 854288. A little to the SE of this at 285193 854288 there may be the cropmarks of another single ditched enclosure cut by the drainage ditch. AP 1977 N/274 - HAW 4/2004