MHG702 - Burial cairn and burials - Lambsdale

• BURIAL CAIRN (CULTURE 800; CULTURE NORSE; , Norse - 800 AD? to 1300 AD?)
  • BURIAL (Norse - 800 AD? to 1300 AD?)

Mound (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

On E bank of Torran Water, about 1/4 mile above its influx into Loch Shurrery is a cairn overgrown with grass. It is slightly oblong on plan, lying with its largest axis E-W and rises in height towards latter direction. In diameter it measures 55ft from E to W by 41ft from N to S. Its elevation at E end is trifling and at W, 6ft or thereby. It has not been excavated.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

This cairn conforms to dimensions given above. It has been greatly mutilated by large excavations and no definite evidence of a cist or chamber was noted amidst the mass of stones. The rounded E end of cairn has been exposed, revealing a spine of stones o.6m high by o.4m wide.
Visited by OS (W D J) 6 April 1961.

(ND 0511 5477) Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1964)

Excavation in October 1955 proved that this site is not a chambered cairn. Trial cuttings showed it to be a pear-shaped mound, 80 by 50ft, composed mainly of sand, with a circular and a rectangular stone structure in SE half, which enclosed several deep burnt layers. About a dozen sherds were found, some apparently Viking, and the partial remains of two human skeletons.
A MacLaren 1955

No change to the preceeding report. Trial cuttings are still evident.
Visited by OS (JM) 10 July 1981.

Round cairn included in a list of long cairns in error by Mercer.
R J Mercer 1985; J L Davidson and A S Henshall 1991.
ND05SE 1 0511 5477.

See link below for 2003 excavation report of 1955 excavations. <1>

The excavation finds, including the human remains, are in the NMS under the accession number 2014.43. <2> <3>