MHG7034 - Kebbuck Stone, Sunnyhillock

• CROSS SLAB (CULTURE 300; CULTURE 900; , Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)

(NH82575556) Kebbuck Stone (Sculptured) OS 6" map (1959)

The Kebach Stone is an upright cross-slab of grey sandstone, rectangular, 5.5ft high by 4ft 2ins wide by 1ft 1ins thick. It is sculptured in relief on one face. In middle of slab is a cross with a circle in the centre. The monument belongs to the highly ornamented class, but is very heavily eroded. The whole of the back which was probably once sculptured, is defaced by deeply scored hollows and a later incised circle. (NH 8256 5557) An E-W grave of a 6 foot male skeleton, with feet to E, was found "the other day, while workmen were engaged digging the foundations of new kennels at the Kebbock Stone". The grave lay at a depth of 2.5ft in hard gravel, with a number of stones about a foot square placed to form an arch over the body. The foot of this arch was closed by a few small stones. Nothing was found with skeleton.
J R Allen and J Anderson 1903; Scot Notes Queries 1896. <1><2>

The 'Kebbuck Stone' (confirmed) is as described, although 'carved figures' are no longer visible. The kennels have been replaced by a modern wooden building. No trace of the grave was found.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 November 1965.

This site was visited by AOC Archaeology Group in June 2007. The stone remains upright with some weathering visible at the top and a small amount of lichen growing on the surface. It is set in a residential garden. <3>

Kebbuck Stone (Kebach Stone), Wester Delnies, Nairn, cross-slab
Measurements: H 1.68m above ground, W 1.27m, D 0.33m
Stone type: grey sandstone
Place of discovery: NH 82577 55553
Present location: at NH 8257 5556
Evidence for discovery: the stone appears to have been moved from a position in a field as marked on the 1st edition six-inch map, perhaps in 1896 when the kennels were built and a long cist grave was found.
Present condition: extremely weathered and with signs of misuse, eg knife sharpening and an incised circle on the back of the slab. The top is damaged by water erosion.
Description:
This massive cross-slab must once have looked very impressive, carved in relief on both broad faces, but sadly little can now be made out. The better preserved face shows a large cross with circular armpits, interlace-filled arms and an interlace-filled roundel at the centre of the cross-head. The background to the cross was also filled with ornament, best seen now in the top right-hand area of the stone. The back of the stone is severely defaced.
Date: eighth or ninth century.