MHG7039 - Carnoch Burn

Full Description

on a dry rise beside the Carnoch Burn is an oval stone-walled hut measuring c. 14m from W through simple entrance in E, by c12.5m transversely between centres of a wall spread to c3m all round. There is no trace of type of cultivation which is normally found with stone-walled huts, ie. clearance heaps, lynchets etc. The hut falls within an enclosure divided into two sub-rectangles of unequal size by a cross bank which clips the N arc of the hut. There is evidence of late cultivation in N part, which indicates that enclosure is later than hut.
Visited by OS (A A) 3 February 1971.

This hut-circle is situated in dense heather close to the Carnoch Burn. RCAHMS 1978, visited April 1978.