MHG7056 - BA Hoard, Inshoch Moss

Summary

Two socketed axeheads, two spearheads and a semi-tubular ring, all of bronze, found in a moss at Inshoch.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Similarity of bronze ring to that from Killin hoard (NN53SE 7) noted.
C Stewart 1882.

An LBA hoard, consisting of two socketed axes, two spear-heads and a semi-tubular ring, all of bronze, was found in a moss at Inchoch (?Inshoch Moss - NH 946 567), a few years before 1792, in which year it was donated to NMAS by Rev John Grant, Manse of Dundurcas, by whom it had been acquired. It dates from the late 8th c BC (DQ 73-77). J Grant 1792; J M Coles 1962.

Hoard, found before 1782, when it was given to the Museum of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland.
(Socketed axe of Highfield type). Socketed axe, smooth, dark green, untrimmed, blade hammered, asymmetrical casting seam, cracked on one face just above cutting edge. Length 87mm, mouth 27x32mm, cutting edge 67mm, weight 265 gms. NMAS DQ 76.
(Socketed axe of Highfield type). Socketed axe, smooth green surface with some pitting, strong haft-ribs. Length 62mm, mouth 22x25mm, cutting edge 43mm, weight 145 gms. NMAS DQ 77.
Associated finds: two leaf-shaped spearheads, one with fillet-defined socket; tubular ring.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

This hoard was catalogued as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned a Late Bronze Age date. <1>