MHG7058 - LBA Socketed Axe, Auldearn

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

An LBA bag-type socketed bronze axe from Auldearn is in the British Museum (Greenwell Collection: WG 1979). It is 3.1" long by 2 .5" across the blade and was presented to Canon Greenwell by J P Morgan in 1909.
J M Coles 1962; I C Walker 1967.

(Alford variant of Portree type). Auldearn, Nairnshire. Single find. Socketed axe, green and black, porous surface, hammered cutting edge, double haft ribs. Length 80mm, mouth 27x31mm, cutting edge 60mm, weight 302 gms. BM WG 1979.
P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981.

This axehead was catalogued as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was assigned a Late Bronze Age date. <1>