MHG7060 - Hoard, Woodend

Bronze Age hoard

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A MBA hoard consisting of a fragment of a looped and socketed spearhead, a socketed hammer and an anvil all of bronze, was found about 1945 by a Canadian soldier, on the edge of Inshoch Wood (NH 955 580) near Woodend (NH 9465 5774), and was donated to Inverness Museum. It is dated to the Glentrool phase, from 1100 BC, and may be part of a founder's hoard and tools. There are casts of the hammer and anvil in NMAS.
V G Childe 1948; J M Coles 1966; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1946

No further information.
Visited by OS (RL) 11 December 1970

Information from ARCH Community Timeline Project: Auldearn. Also known as the Inshoch Wood Hoard. <1>

This hoard was catalogued and photographed as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. The find circumstances are not known and the spearhead was donated in 1928. It was assigned a Middle Bronze Age date. <2>

There is a cast of a socketed spearhead from Inshoch wood, which it likely to be the spearhead referred to here, listed in the NMS catalogue under Acc. No. DQ 366. <3>

The spearhead is listed under 1944.004 in the Inverness Museum catalogue. <4>