MHG709 - Croft, Achnacraig

• CROFT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A series of three post-medieval to modern croft complexes comprising buildings ranging from 6.2 to 18m in length and 4.3 to 5.3m in breadth, and yards 16 by 18m and 12.2 by 10.5m.
C Batey 1982.

A township, comprising one roofed building, one partially roofed building and nine unroofed buildings, three of which are long buildings and two of these are L-shaped, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xliv). Fourteen unroofed buildings, of which seven have two or more compartments, seven enclosures are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1964).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 November 1995.