MHG7096 - Prince's Stone

• CAVE (Undated)

Prince Charles Edward following the ancient road over the Bealach Dubh Leac (NG 9611) on his way from Loch Hourn to Strathglass, spent the night of July 27th, 1746, with five followers, in a cave above Malagan. This cave is still pointed out, as is a large boulder known as 'The Prince's Stone'.
B G Macrow 1948.

Mr. MacDonald (J MacDonald, Malagan, Glenshiel, Wester Ross) pointed out a rock shelter, not a cave, centred at NG 972 142, which he claims as being the spot where Prince Charles Edward allegedly spent the night. The shelter, over 100.0m long is formed by a steep overhanging cliff. A large boulder at NG 9716 1415 at the base of the cliff is still known as "The Prince's Stone".
Visited by OS (N K B) 28 September 1966.