MHG7111 - Cremation Cemetery, Croftcrunie

Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of) OS 6" map, (1959)

The feature consists of an oval mound, 24ft long by 15ft wide and '4.5ft deep', surrounded eccentrically by a circular wall of stones and earth, 78ft diameter, 3ft wide and c2.5ft high. The mound was excavated by Beaton on 22 April 1882; it was composed of earth with a covering of small boulders, and overlay 4 pits which contained charcoal, ashes and a few fragments of burnt bone. One also contained a 'weapon-sharpening stone', oval and smoothly ground, edges showing marks of friction (Beaton 1882).
According to Woodham (1956) feature consists of an oval, stony mound, 22ft N-S by 19ft E-W and 1ft high (and having a circular depression 6ft diameter, caused by Beaton's excavation) set eccentrically within a circular bank of earth & stones, 86ft diameter 1ft high and from 12 to 15ft thick. In view of eccentricity of setting, he suggests that bank and mound may not be contemporary. A J Beaton 1882; A A Woodham 1956.

An enclosed cremation cemetery levelled into a slight SW slope and surrounded by a circular bank of earth and stones spread to c.4m in N and c.3m elsewhere and measuring c.24m in diameter crest to crest. There is a gap c.4m wide in SE arc which may be a mutilation. Within, in SW half, is the muitlated mound excavated by Beaton which now measures c.9m N-S by c.7m transversely.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (A A) 11 November 1971.