MHG7116 - Chambered Cairn - Belmaduthy

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

This is a severely robbed chambered cairn whose extent has obviously been curtailed by ploughing. The chamber is rectangular, Orkney-Cromarty type. Beaton indicates that the cairn was oval, measuring c65' by 45' with long axis ENE-WSW. He also shows an additional upright stone, 3' high, on eastern edge of cairn. The surviving stones range from 2' to 5' high.
A group of five hollows on the inner face of the E. end stone may be cup-marks.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 11 July 1956.

The chambered cairn is generally as described and planned above. It has been greatly reduced by ploughing. The alleged cup-marked stone has eight circular indentations on its inside face, which are probably natural as these 'type markings' are common on stones of the conglomerate sandstone variety.
Visited by OS (R B) 9 March 1966.

Douglas Scott submitted a photo of the midwinter sun rising in line with the passage. <1>