MHG7120 - Tigh an Staca Township

A township recorded on maps from the 18th century onwards.

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A number of enclosures and possible buildings, all unroofed, are depicted at this location on 1st ed OS 6" map (Ross-shire (1880),52) with the name Tigh an Staca.
Although area has been afforested it has apparently not been ploughed and moss-covered stone footings of several enclosures are visible amongst trees. Roy's map (1747-55,sheet 26/1) records a settlement called Athinagala at this location which may be a corruption of Abhainn na Glasa, the name of river at this point.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 15 November 1989

A township comprising six unroofed buildings and an enclosure is depicted on 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1880, sheet lii), not shown on current edition OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 February 1996

This site was visited as part of a walkover survey in August 2008 and is described in the survey report. Many of the buildings noted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map were not observed during the walkover survey, but probably lay outside of the immediate survey area. In addition a boulder dyke was noted to the west of the Allt Cnoc a'Bholla with a possible structure between this and the road. No structures or dykes were noted south of the road. <1>