MHG7147 - Inchrory

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

Chapel of the Virgin Mary of Inchrory stood on N side of both road and river opposite Fodderty churchyard. (NH 55 NW 13)
It is mentioned 1349 and was held by Vicar of Foddertie at the Reformation. The name Croicht an Teampuil - Croft of the Church - applied to a small field at NH 512 595, probably has some bearing; and the neighbouring name 'Dochmaluag' at NH 519 599, incorporates the name of Mo-Luoc of Lismore (died 592) and could indicate an early origin for the chapel. OPS 1855; W J Watson 1904; H Scott 1929; NSA 1845; W J Watson 1926; Name Book 1876

No further information Visited by OS (J B) 25 April 1975