MHG7148 - Cup markings, Baker Hill

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

There were several cup-marked stones in the old dyke which forms the boundary between Bakerhill and Ussie Mill. One (NH54SE 10) was moved to Moniack Castle.
Name Book 1876; W Jolly 1882.

No cup-marked stones can be seen in dykes between Bakerhill and Ussie Mill, but at NH 5401 5701 in corner of field are two prostrate boulders, one unmarked, but other bears at least 30 weathered cup-marks. It measures 1.7m by 1m by 0.4m.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (AA) 23 June 1975.

The cup-marked boulder at NH 5401 5701 has been removed, most probably when the new road (A832) was re-aligned recently.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) March 1989.